Click here to return to the home page

Scripture Readings

April 2010

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

 
 
 

 
1
Maundy Thursday

RCL
2
Good Friday

RCL
3
Holy Saturday

Easter Vigil RCL
4
Easter Day

Principal RCL
5
Monday in Easter Week
6
Tuesday in Easter Week
7
Wednesday in Easter Week
8
Thursday in Easter Week
9
Friday in Easter Week
10
Saturday in Easter Week
11
Second Sunday of Easter

RCL
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
Third Sunday of Easter

RCL
19
Alphege, Archbishop
20
 
21
Anselm, Archbishop
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
Fourth Sunday of Easter

RCL
 
26
St Mark, Evangelist
(transferred)
27 
 
28
 
29
Catherine of Sienna
30
 

 

 

 May 2010

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

 
1
St Philip and St James, Apostles
 
2
Fifth Sunday of Easter

RCL
3 4
Monnica, Mother of Augustine
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
Dame Julian of Norwich
9
Sixth Sunday of Easter

RCL
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
Ascension Day
BCP
RCL
 
14
 
15
 
16
Seventh Sunday of Easter

RCL
17
 
18
 
19
Dunstan, Archbishop
20
Alcuin, Deacon and Abbott of Tours
21
 
22
 
23
Day of Pentecost
Whitsunday

RCL
24
Jackson Kemper, Bishop
25
Bede the Venerable
26
Augustine, Archbishop
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
First Sunday after Pentecost
Trinity Sunday

RCL
31
Visitation of the Blessed Virgin

RCL
 

 

 

 

 

 

  June 2010

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
     1
Justin, Martyr
2
The Martyrs of Lyons
3
The Martyrs of Uganda
4
The First Book of Common Prayer
5
Boniface, Archbishop and Martyr
6
Second Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 5

RCL
7
 
8
 
9
Columba, Abbot
10
Ephrem of Edessa
11
St Barnabas, Apostle
12
Enmegahbowh, Priest and Missionary
13
Third Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 6

RCL
14
Basil the Great, Bishop
15
Evelyn Underhill
16
Joseph Butler, Bishop
17
 
18
Bernard Mizeki, Martyr
19
 
20
Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 7

RCL
21
 
22
Alban, Martyr
23
 
24
Nativity of St John, the Baptist
 
25
 
26
 
27
Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 8

RCL
28
Irenaeus, Bishop of Lyons
29
St Peter and St Paul, Apostles
 
30
 

 
   

 

 July 2010

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
   
 
   1
 
2
 
3
 
4
Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 9

RCL
5
Independence Day
(transferred)
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 10

RCL
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
William White, Bishop
18
Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 11

RCL
19
Macrina, Monastic and Teacher
20
Stanton, Bloomer, Truth, Tubman
21
 
22
Mary Magdalene
 
23
 
24
Thomas a Kempis, Priest
25
Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 12

RCL
26
St James, Apostle
(transferred)
27
William Reed Huntington, Priest
28
 
29
Mary and Martha of Bethany
30
William Wilberforce
31
Ignatius of Loyola

 

August 2010

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
 1
Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 13

RCL
 2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
The Transfiguration
7
John Mason Neale, Priest
8
Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 14

RCL
9
 
10
Laurence, Deacon and Martyr
11
Clare, Abbess
12
Florence Nightingale
13
Jeremy Taylor, Bishop
14
Jonathan Myrick Daniels
15
Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 15

RCL
 
16
 

St Mary, the Virgin
(transferred)

17
 
18
William Porcher Dubose, Priest
19
 
20
Bernard, Abbot
21
 
22
Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 16

RCL
23
 
24
St Bartholomew, Apostle
25
Louis, King of France
26
 
27
Thomas Gallaudet and Henry Winter Syle
28
Augustine, Bishop of Hippo
29
Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 17

RCL
30
 
31
Aidan, Bishop
 
 
   

 

  September 2010

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
      1
David Pendleton Oakerhater, Deacon
2
Martyrs of New Guinea
3
 
4
Paul Jones, Bishop
5
Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 18

RCL
6
Labor Day
 
7
 
8
 
9
Constance, Nun, and her Companions
10
Alexander Crummell
11
 
12
Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 19

RCL
13
Cyprian, Bishop and Martyr
14
Holy Cross Day
BCP
RCL
15
 
16
Ninian, Bishop
17
Hildegard of Bingen
18
Edward Bouverie Pusey, Priest
19
Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 20

RCL
20
John Coleridge Patteson
21
St Matthew, Evangelist
 
22
Philander Chase, Bishop
23
 
24
 
25
Sergius, Abbot
26
Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 21

RCL
27
 
28
 
29
St Michael and All Angels
30
Jerome,
Priest and Monk
   

 

 October 2010

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
          1
Remigius, Bishop
2
 
3
Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 22

RCL
4
Francis of Assisi, Friar
5
 
6
William Tyndale, Priest
7
 
8
 
9
Robert Grosseteste, Bishop
10
Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 23

RCL
11
Philip, Deacon and Evangelist
12 13
 
14
Samuel Isaac Joseph Schereschewsky, Bishop
15
Teresa of Avila, Nun
16
Latimer, Ridley, and Cranmer
17
Twenty First Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 24

RCL
18
St Luke, Evangelist
 
19
Henry Martyn, Priest and Missionary
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
St James of Jerusalem
24
Twenty Second Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 25

RCL
25
 
26
Alfred the Great
27
 
28
St Simon & St Jude, Apostles
 
29
James Hannington, Bishop, and his Companions
30
 
31
Twenty Third Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 26

RCL

Vigil of All Saints
(White for vigil)

           

 

November 2010

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
All Saints may always be additionally celebrated on the Sunday following November 1. 1
All Saints RCL
All Saints
2
Commemoration of All Faithful Departed
3
Richard Hooker, Priest
4 5
 
6
William Temple, Archbishop
7
All Saints (white)
or
Twenty Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 27

RCL
 
8
 
9
 
10
Leo the Great, Bishop
11
Martin, Bishop of Tours
12
Charles Simeon, Priest
13
 
14
Twenty Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Proper 28

RCL
15
 
16
Margaret, Queen of Scotland
17
Hugh, Bishop of Lincoln
18
Hilda, Abbess of Whitby
19
Elizabeth, Princess of Hungary
20
Edmund, King of East Anglia
21
Last Sunday after Pentecost:
Christ the King

RCL
22
Clive Staples Lewis, Apologist and Writer
23
Clement, Bishop
24
 
25
Thanksgiving Day
BCP
RCL
 
26
 
27
 
28
First Sunday of Advent

RCL
29
 
30
St Andrew, Apostle
 
 
 
   

 

December 2010

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday

 
     1
Nicholas Ferrar, Deacon
2
Channing Moore Williams, Missionary Bishop
3
 
4
John of Damascus
5
Second Sunday of Advent

RCL
6
Nicholas, Bishop
7
Ambrose, Bishop
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
Third Sunday of Advent

RCL
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
Fourth Sunday of Advent

RCL
20
 
21
St Thomas, Apostle
22
 
23
 
24
Christmas Eve

Christmas I RCL

25
Christmas Day

Christmas II RCL
26
First Sunday after Christmas
 

 

27
St Stephen, Deacon and Martyr
(transferred)
28
St John, Apostle and Evangelist
(transferred)
29
Holy Innocents
(transferred)
30
Francis Joseph Gaudet, Educator and Prison Reformer
31
 

 

Looking for some particular scripture?
Try an online search:
 

Families matter at King of PeaceCommunity matters at King of PeaceKids matter at King of PeaceTeens @ King of PeaceInvestigate your spirituailty at King of PeaceContact King of Peace
Who are we?What are we doing?When does this happen?Where is King of Peace?Why King of Peace?How do we worship at King of Peace?

click on this cross to return to the home page

King of Peace Episcopal Church + 6230 Laurel Island Parkway + Kingsland, Georgia 31548